A US chief revenue officer earns an average base salary of $239,166 and average total cash pay of $416,766 in Built In's self-reported data (read November 2026), and a median base of $175,000 in Founderpath's SaaS data (September 2026). Public company CROs report $4 million to $16 million a year in proxy statements, mostly in stock.
A US chief revenue officer earns an average base salary of $239,166 and average total cash pay of $416,766 in Built In's self-reported data (read November 2026), and a median base of $175,000 in Founderpath's SaaS data (September 2026). Public company CROs report $4 million to $16 million a year in proxy statements, mostly in stock.
We read the pages that rank for this search on October 25, 2026. Two are salary aggregators that each show one blended range, one is a forum thread, one is a startup database with four CRO entries, and one is a 2017 article whose dated figures come from 2014 and 2015. None of them uses the most reliable CRO pay data there is: the summary compensation tables public companies file with the SEC every year. This page shows each source's range with its date, keeps base, cash and equity apart, and walks through how a CRO's variable depends on the whole revenue plan, renewals and expansion included.
How much does a chief revenue officer make? Ranges by source
Published CRO pay runs from a $175,000 median base (Founderpath) to a $600,910 average (Glassdoor, seen in a Google result), and the spread comes mostly from what each source counts. We do not blend these into one number. Each row is one source, with what it measures and when we read it.| Source | Figure | What it measures | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built In | $239,166 average base; $177,600 average additional cash; $416,766 average total | Self-reported, anonymous, US; sample size not stated | Read November 2, 2026 (page labeled 2026) |
| Founderpath | $175,000 median base; $186,064 average; $102,565 (25th percentile) to $225,000 (75th) | 239 verified US SaaS salaries, base only | Updated September 2026 |
| Payscale | $181,126 average base; $102,000 to $253,000 (10th to 90th percentile); total pay $117,000 to $310,000 | Self-reported, 134 profiles, US | Updated April 2, 2026 |
| Glassdoor | $600,910 average pay; $1,063,551 at the 90th percentile | Self-reported total pay, US | Google result, October 25, 2026 (the page blocks automated reading) |
| Indeed | $62,920 to $307,349 typical range; $139,062 average | 284 salaries from Indeed job postings, past 36 months, US | Updated October 29, 2026 |
| TopStartups | $385,000 to $600,000 salary including bonus; 0.67% to 5.0% equity | Four self-reported startup CRO offers, pre-seed to Series C | Submitted October 2022 to January 2025 |
| BLS OEWS, Chief executives (11-1011) | $213,990 median; $269,630 mean; $75,700 (10th) to $507,730 (90th) | All 204,350 US chief executives, every industry | May 2025 estimates |
| BLS OEWS, Sales managers (11-2022) | $148,270 median; $164,350 mean | All 637,080 US sales managers, every industry and level | May 2025 estimates |
- Base vs total. Founderpath, Payscale's average and most of Indeed's range are base salary. Built In's $416,766 adds bonus and commission. Glassdoor's $600,910 is total pay and sits far above every base figure, which is what you would expect for a role where half of on-target pay is variable.
- Who is in the sample. BLS has no CRO code. A CRO who runs the company's revenue functions fits closest to chief executives (11-1011), the code for top executives such as CEOs and company presidents, while many revenue leaders are filed as sales managers (11-2022). In computer systems design, the chief executives median is $294,260. OEWS wages include commissions and production bonuses but leave out nonproduction bonuses, per the OEWS technical notes.
- Self-reported vs filed. Every source above relies on what people report or what job posts say. None counts equity at its full value. For that, the best source is the proxy statement, below.
What do public company CROs actually earn?
In fiscal 2025 proxy statements, CROs at four public software companies reported total pay of $4.1 million to $15.8 million, and stock awards made up 63% to 94% of it. A proxy statement (SEC Form DEF 14A) must show salary, bonus, stock awards at grant date fair value, non-equity incentive pay and other pay for each named executive officer. That makes it the one CRO pay source that is complete, dated and filed with the SEC.| Company (fiscal year) | Revenue | Salary | Target cash incentive | Cash incentive earned | Stock awards | Total reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snowflake (FY ended Jan 31, 2025) | $3.5B product revenue | $450,000 | 100% of base | $468,371 | $14,858,161 | $15,783,410 |
| MongoDB (FY ended Jan 31, 2025) | $2.01B | $302,500 | 140% of base | $448,252 | $6,920,163 | $7,785,598 |
| Elastic (FY ended Apr 30, 2025) | $1.48B | $500,000 | 75% of base | $416,458 | $4,499,830 | $5,444,388 |
| Cerence (FY ended Sep 30, 2025) | $251.8M | $442,859 | 75% of base | $557,333 plus a $387,612 retention bonus | $2,579,174 | $4,067,486 |
| Cantaloupe (FY ended Jun 30, 2025) | $302.5M | $416,000 (year-end rate) | 50% of base | $149,344 | Not read (table filed as an image) | Not read |
- Snowflake: Christopher Degnan was CRO for the full fiscal year and stepped down on March 14, 2025. His stock awards equal about 33 times his salary.
- MongoDB: Cedric Pech was CRO from February 2019 until December 9, 2024, then President of Field Operations, so fiscal 2025 is ten months as CRO. In fiscal 2024, a full year as CRO, his reported total was $8,154,383. Salary and bonus were paid in Swiss francs and converted by the company.
- Elastic: Mark Dodds, CRO. His fiscal 2024 total of $10,094,460 covers a partial first year and includes $9,564,394 of stock awards.
- Cerence: Christian Mentz was promoted to CRO in January 2025 and is paid in euros, converted by the company. Cerence sells AI software to carmakers, so it is a looser fit for SaaS.
- Cantaloupe: Jeffrey Dumbrell, CRO. Cantaloupe sells payments and software for unattended retail. Its bonus pool paid 71.8% of target in fiscal 2025.
Three things the filings show that no salary site does:
- Cash is a small part of the job's pay. Salary plus cash incentive ran from about $565,000 at Cantaloupe (year-end base plus bonus) to about $918,000 at Snowflake. Everything above that is stock.
- Public CROs are not on commission. All five are paid a cash bonus on company metrics, under the same plan as the other executives. None of the compensation sections we read describes a separate sales commission plan for the CRO.
- The metrics are revenue plus profit. Snowflake pays on quarterly product revenue, with gross margin, operating margin and a usage growth measure as gates for paying above 100%. MongoDB uses net new ARR (35%), revenue (35%) and non-GAAP operating income (30%). Elastic uses cloud revenue (30%), total revenue (35%) and non-GAAP operating margin (35%). Cerence uses revenue (50%), non-GAAP operating expense (25%) and adjusted free cash flow (25%). Cantaloupe uses adjusted EBITDA (40%), revenue (25%), monthly recurring revenue growth (20%) and board discretion (15%).
What is a typical CRO base, OTE and pay mix?
At private companies, a CRO plan is usually set as on-target earnings (OTE), base plus the incentive paid at 100% of the revenue plan, split close to 50/50. JRG Partners, an executive search firm, says the incentive at target typically equals base salary, with accelerators of 1.5x to 2x above plan, in its July 2026 CRO salary guide. Founderpath's SaaS data puts base at 40% to 55% of OTE, with OTE at 1.8x to 2.5x base. Built In's averages imply a lower variable share: $177,600 of additional cash out of $416,766, about 43%.JRG's bands by company revenue are the only dated stage-level OTE data we found for CROs. The firm calls them directional benchmarks and does not publish a sample size, so read them as a recruiter's view rather than a survey.
| Company revenue | Base salary | OTE | Total direct comp (JRG) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $25M (venture or early stage) | $200,000 to $275,000 | $375,000 to $575,000 | Cash plus early stage equity (no figure given) |
| $25M to $100M | $250,000 to $350,000 | $475,000 to $725,000 | $350,000 to $625,000 |
| $100M to $500M | $325,000 to $425,000 | $625,000 to $900,000 | $550,000 to $1.1M |
| $500M to $1B | $375,000 to $500,000 | $700,000 to $1,050,000 | $800,000 to $1.8M |
| $1B to $5B (often public) | $450,000 to $625,000 | $850,000 to $1,300,000 | $1.6M to $4M |
| Over $5B (large-cap public) | $575,000 to $800,000 | $1,100,000 to $1,675,000 | $3.6M to $9M |
Two cautions. First, JRG's total direct comp sits below its own OTE range at $25M to $100M, and its low end does at $100M to $500M. Since total direct comp is OTE plus equity, the only way those rows work is if the CRO misses plan. Second, the proxy rows above put actual public CRO pay at the top of JRG's $1B to $5B band or above it, because a single year's stock grant can be worth more than JRG's whole range. Use JRG for cash and the filings for equity.
How much equity does a CRO get?
Private company CRO equity runs from about 0.5% to 1.5% in the published estimates, while public companies grant stock by dollar value. None of the private estimates measures ownership directly, so treat them as rough guides.| Source | Figure | What it measures | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JRG Partners | 0.5% to 1.5% | CRO equity, venture and growth stage | July 2026 |
| JRG Partners | 0.5% to 1.25% | CRO equity, PE-backed | July 2026 |
| JRG Partners | 2x to 3x base per year | Annual equity grants, public companies, often with revenue-linked performance conditions | July 2026 |
| Founderpath | 1.0% to 1.5% at Series A and B; 0.5% to 1.5% at growth stage | SaaS CRO equity | September 2026 |
| TopStartups | 1.0% (pre-seed), 5.0% (Series A), 2.5% (Series B), 0.67% (Series C) | Four self-reported offers, four-year vesting | Submitted 2022 to 2025 |
| Proxy statements (table above) | Stock awards of 5.8x (Cerence) to 33x (Snowflake) salary | Grant-date fair value of one year's stock awards | Fiscal 2025 |
How the revenue plan drives the CRO variable
A CRO's variable is measured against the company's whole revenue plan, so renewals, expansion and churn move it as much as new bookings do. That is the main pay difference from a VP of Sales, whose variable usually rides on the new bookings the sales team closes. The VP of Sales salary guide walks through that team quota math; this section covers the wider number.In SaaS the wider number is usually split into new logo ARR and the change in ARR from existing customers, which is what net revenue retention measures. The CRO also owns the forecast for it. In Pete's words: "Reps own their deals, managers own the rollup, regional leaders own their number, and the CRO owns the company forecast." What the regional leaders in that chain earn is in the sales director salary guide, and the ops team that assembles the forecast is covered in the sales operations manager salary guide.
Worked example: one CRO plan in four outcomes (illustrative)
The plan below is illustrative, not a benchmark. A SaaS company starts the year at $60 million in ARR and plans to end at $75 million: $9 million of new logo ARR plus 110% NRR on the $60 million base. The CRO has $700,000 OTE, split 50/50 into a $350,000 base and $350,000 of variable at plan. The variable has two equal parts:
- New logo ARR, $175,000 at target. Pays nothing below 80% of the $9 million target. From 80% to 100% it pays the attainment percentage (80% of target at the gate), and 1.5x on attainment above 100%.
- NRR, $175,000 at target. Pays 100% at 110% NRR, and 10 payout points less or more for each NRR point below or above it, never below zero.
| Outcome | New logo ARR | NRR | New logo payout | NRR payout | CRO variable | CRO total pay | Ending ARR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Both on plan | $9.0M (100%) | 110% | $175,000 | $175,000 | $350,000 | $700,000 | $75.0M |
| B. New logos beat, base slips | $9.9M (110%) | 105% | $201,250 | $87,500 | $288,750 | $638,750 | $72.9M |
| C. New logos miss, base carries | $7.65M (85%) | 113% | $148,750 | $227,500 | $376,250 | $726,250 | $75.45M |
| D. Both miss | $6.75M (75%) | 104% | $0 | $70,000 | $70,000 | $420,000 | $69.15M |
What the example shows:
- A CRO can beat the new business number and still be paid below plan. In row B, a sales leader paid only on new logos would earn above target. The CRO earns 91% of OTE because the installed base grew less than planned, and ending ARR lands $2.1 million short.
- The installed base can carry a weak new business year. In row C, new logos miss by 15%, but strong expansion puts ending ARR above plan and the CRO above OTE. This is why CRO plans weight retention: at $60 million in ARR, each NRR point is worth $600,000.
- Thresholds make misses expensive. In row D, new logos fall under the 80% floor and that half pays nothing. The CRO takes home 60% of OTE.
Pete's view on what sets the plan
The pay plan is only as fair as the revenue plan under it. When I set quota, I start from healthy attainment, around 75% to 80% of quota for the average rep, with a tail below and a tail above, and reconcile that productive capacity with the growth target. If the target only works when average attainment falls to 50%, that is a capacity problem, not a quota problem.
Sometimes the right answer is to call down the number rather than sign up for a target the operating assumptions do not support. And if the data says you are going to miss, communicate it early. Bad news does not get better with time.
For a CRO, that ties pay to planning. A board number the sales capacity cannot support becomes a variable the CRO will not earn, which is why step 3 below asks for the capacity model before the offer is signed.
For how renewal and expansion credit is built into plans below the CRO, see how to compensate for renewals and expansion.
Chief revenue officer salary by location
In the ten locations Built In lists, self-reported CRO base averages run from $246,571 in Salt Lake City to $311,250 in Los Angeles, and remote CROs report $258,669. JRG Partners adds that the largest coastal metros pay 15% to 25% above national medians and smaller markets 10% to 15% below (July 2026).| Location | Built In average base, CRO | Built In vs national |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | $311,250 | +25% |
| San Diego | $281,857 | +17% |
| Raleigh-Durham | $264,571 | +11% |
| Boston | $261,867 | +10% |
| San Francisco | $260,287 | +10% |
| Remote | $258,669 | +9% |
| Chicago | $257,259 | +9% |
| Pittsburgh | $255,333 | +8% |
| Philadelphia | $252,000 | +7% |
| Salt Lake City | $246,571 | +5% |
How does CRO pay compare with VP of Sales and CFO pay?
A CRO is paid more than a VP of Sales at the same company, by 30% to 60% in JRG's July 2026 estimate. In the two public company comparisons we found, the CRO was paid below or close to the CFO. Built In's US averages put CRO base at $239,166 against $207,248 for a VP of Sales (read November 2026). Founderpath estimates CROs earn 30% to 50% more in total pay than VPs of Sales (September 2026).Against the CFO, the proxy statements give two direct comparisons for fiscal 2025. At Snowflake, the CFO's reported total was $30,736,954 and the CRO's $15,783,410, while their cash incentives were close: $520,413 and $468,371. At MongoDB, the COO and CFO reported $7,302,955 and the head of field operations, CRO for most of that year, $7,785,598. The scope difference that drives the VP of Sales gap is covered in CRO vs VP of Sales, and the chief revenue officer entry covers what the role owns.
How to set or negotiate a CRO offer
Price the cash from the company's revenue band, price the equity from vesting and performance terms, then test the variable against the plan's real attainment. Five steps:- 1. Pick the band by revenue and scope. Use JRG's bands for base and OTE, and check base against at least two sources in the first table, matching base to base and total to total.
- 2. Define the number. Agree which revenue lines the variable covers: new logo ARR, NRR or gross retention, total revenue, and whether a profit gate applies, as it does in every public plan above.
- 3. Read the plan under the pay plan. Ask for the capacity model behind the board number: how many reps are ramped, what attainment they produced over the last four quarters and what NRR the base has delivered.
- 4. Price the equity on its terms. Compare percentage, vesting, refresh grants and performance conditions. A large grant tied to revenue targets is worth less than its headline if the targets are a stretch.
- 5. Model the outcomes. Run the plan at four outcomes, as in the example above. ORM measures quota attainment and NRR and models capacity by position and region, which are the inputs this step needs.
Sources and dates
Sources were re-read on November 2, 2026, except the Glassdoor figures, which come from a Google result on October 25, 2026.
- Built In, 2026 CRO (Chief Revenue Officer) salary in US, self-reported, no sample size or collection date given; and the New York City page.
- Founderpath, Chief Revenue Officer SaaS salary (2026), updated September 2026, 239 verified US SaaS salaries.
- Payscale, Chief Revenue Officer salary, updated April 2, 2026, 134 profiles.
- Glassdoor, Chief Revenue Officer average salary and pay trends 2026, figures from the Google result on October 25, 2026.
- Indeed, Chief revenue officer salary in United States, updated October 29, 2026, 284 salaries from job postings.
- TopStartups, Startup salary and equity database, chief revenue officer, four submissions dated October 2022 to January 2025.
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, Chief executives (11-1011) and Sales managers (11-2022), May 2025 estimates, national and industry series via the BLS public data API.
- JRG Partners, CRO Salary Guide 2026, posted July 7, 2026, directional search firm benchmarks.
- Snowflake Inc., 2025 proxy statement (DEF 14A), fiscal year ended January 31, 2025.
- MongoDB, Inc., 2025 proxy statement (DEF 14A), fiscal year ended January 31, 2025; revenue from the fiscal 2025 results release.
- Elastic N.V., 2025 proxy statement (DEF 14A), fiscal year ended April 30, 2025.
- Cerence Inc., proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed January 2026, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025; revenue from the November 19, 2025 results release.
- Cantaloupe, Inc., 2025 proxy statement (DEF 14A), fiscal year ended June 30, 2025; revenue from the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a chief revenue officer make?
It depends on the source and on whether equity is counted. Built In's self-reported US data shows a $239,166 average base and $416,766 average total cash (read November 2026). Founderpath's SaaS data puts the median base at $175,000 (September 2026). Public company CROs report far more in proxy statements, $4.1 million to $15.8 million in fiscal 2025, mostly from stock awards.
What is a typical CRO OTE?
JRG Partners, an executive search firm, puts CRO on-target earnings at $375,000 to $575,000 for companies under $25 million in revenue and $625,000 to $900,000 at $100 million to $500 million (July 2026). It describes a roughly 50/50 split between base and incentive. Founderpath's September 2026 SaaS data gives a similar picture, with base at 40% to 55% of OTE.
Is a CRO higher than a CFO?
Both are usually C-suite peers who report to the CEO, so neither outranks the other. Pay tends to favor the CFO at large public companies. In Snowflake's fiscal 2025 proxy, the CFO's reported total was $30.7 million against $15.8 million for the CRO. At MongoDB the two were close: $7.3 million for the COO and CFO and $7.8 million for the head of field operations.
How much equity does a CRO get?
JRG Partners estimates 0.5% to 1.5% at venture and growth stage companies and 0.5% to 1.25% when the company is private equity backed (July 2026). Founderpath cites 1.0% to 1.5% at Series A and B. The four CRO offers in the TopStartups database range from 0.67% to 5.0%. Public companies grant stock by value instead, often several times base salary each year.
Do chief revenue officers get commission?
At private SaaS companies, the CRO variable is usually a quarterly or annual incentive tied to the revenue plan, which works much like commission. At public companies it is rarely called commission. The proxy statements we read pay CROs a cash bonus on company metrics such as revenue, net new ARR and operating margin, with the same plan the other executives use.
How much does a CRO make at a startup?
JRG Partners puts CRO base at $200,000 to $275,000 and OTE at $375,000 to $575,000 for companies under $25 million in revenue (July 2026), plus early stage equity it does not quantify. Founderpath says startups under about $10 million in ARR tend to pay in the lower half of its range. Self-reported startup offers in TopStartups show $385,000 to $600,000 in salary including bonus.
See how ORM turns these insights into action
ORM builds custom revenue forecast models for B2B SaaS companies. Not dashboards. Prescriptive analytics that tell you what to do next.
Schedule a Demo

