The top line is revenue, the first line of the income statement. The bottom line is net income, what is left after cost of revenue, operating expenses, interest and taxes. In B2B SaaS, price increases, lower churn and expansion move both lines, new-logo spending grows the top line first, and cost cuts grow only the bottom line.
ORM's guide to revenue vs profit covers the definitions and every profit line in detail. This page is about what happens next: which levers a SaaS company can pull to grow each line, how much of each lever reaches the bottom line in year one, and why some of the most popular moves grow one line by shrinking the other. The numbers come from an illustrative $20 million SaaS P&L and from benchmarks linked inline.
What Do Top Line and Bottom Line Mean?
The top line is the company's revenue for the period, and the bottom line is its net income for the same period. The names come from where each number sits on the income statement: revenue on the first line, net income on the last.| Top line | Bottom line | |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Revenue earned in the period | Net income: revenue minus every cost, interest and tax |
| Other names | Sales, revenue, turnover (UK) | Net profit, net earnings, earnings |
| Where it sits | First line of the income statement | Last line of the income statement |
| What it shows | Demand for the product and how well the company sells it | How much of each sale the company keeps |
| SaaS version | Recognized subscription revenue plus services revenue | Net income after cost of revenue, S&M, R&D, G&A, interest and tax |
| What grows it | More customers, higher price, lower churn, expansion | More revenue at the same cost, lower costs, a better revenue mix |
| Who reads it first | Sales leaders, the board, growth investors | The CFO, lenders, buyers of the company |
What Is Top Line Revenue in a SaaS Company?
In a SaaS company, top line revenue is GAAP revenue recognized in the period: subscription revenue earned month by month plus services revenue as it is delivered. Bookings, billings and ARR are related numbers, but none of them is the top line. A contract signed today counts in bookings at once and in the top line only as the service is delivered; billed but unearned amounts wait in deferred revenue. The revenue vs profit guide lays out how bookings, billings and ARR turn into revenue on a schedule.Two points matter for growth planning. The top line is net of discounts, credits and refunds, so a discount granted to close a deal comes straight off it; the revenue formula guide builds the line from price, quantity and those deductions. And subscription and services revenue carry very different margins, which is why recurring revenue vs total revenue plans and values them separately, and why the lever table below treats them as different levers.
How Do You Calculate Top-Line and Bottom-Line Growth?
Top-line growth is (this period's revenue minus last period's revenue) divided by last period's revenue. Bottom-line growth uses net income in the same formula. Divide by the prior period of the same line: some published examples divide net income growth by prior revenue, which gives the wrong answer.With this year's revenue in B2, last year's in C2, this year's net income in B3 and last year's in C3, in Excel or Google Sheets:
| Measure | Formula | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|
| Top-line growth | =(B2-C2)/C2 | How fast revenue grew |
| Bottom-line growth | =(B3-C3)/C3 | How fast net income grew; only meaningful when C3 is positive |
| Net margin this year | =B3/B2 | Cents of net income per dollar of revenue |
| Net margin change, in points | =(B3/B2-C3/C2)*100 | Whether the business kept more of each dollar than last year |
| Incremental margin | =(B3-C3)/(B2-C2) | How much of each new revenue dollar reached the bottom line |
Which Growth Levers Move the Top Line, the Bottom Line, or Both?
Price, retention and expansion move both lines, because they add revenue with little or no new cost. New-logo growth and services grow the top line far more than the bottom line. Cost cuts grow only the bottom line, and some of them shrink next year's top line. The worked example below puts numbers on each.The base P&L
Illustrative numbers, not benchmarks. A B2B SaaS company has $18 million of ARR at the start of the year and recognizes $20 million of revenue. Subscription gross margin is 82% and services gross margin 25%, close to the 81% and 30% medians in Benchmarkit's 2025 SaaS benchmarks (2024 data). Sales and marketing is 37% of revenue, the Benchmarkit median.| Line | Amount | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription revenue | $18,400,000 | 92.0% |
| Services revenue | $1,600,000 | 8.0% |
| Top line: total revenue | $20,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Cost of subscription revenue (18% of subscription) | $3,312,000 | 16.6% |
| Cost of services revenue (75% of services) | $1,200,000 | 6.0% |
| Gross profit | $15,488,000 | 77.4% |
| Sales and marketing, including commission expense | $7,400,000 | 37.0% |
| Research and development | $4,800,000 | 24.0% |
| General and administrative | $3,000,000 | 15.0% |
| Operating income | $288,000 | 1.4% |
| Interest income | $100,000 | 0.5% |
| Income tax (21% federal rate only) | $81,480 | 0.4% |
| Bottom line: net income | $306,520 | 1.5% |
Seven levers, one at a time
Each lever is applied alone to the base year. Operating income is shown instead of net income so that tax does not blur the comparison; with taxable profit, about 79% of each operating income change reaches the bottom line.
| Lever (illustrative assumptions) | Top line change, year one | Operating income change, year one | Operating margin after | What it does to next year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price: 5% increase on subscription revenue, full year, no extra churn | +$920,000 | +$920,000 | 5.8% | Compounds: the higher price is in every renewal |
| Retention: gross revenue retention up from 88% to 91% with two customer success hires ($300,000) | +$270,000 | -$78,600 | 1.0% | +$540,000 of revenue and +$142,800 of operating income a year |
| Expansion: $1 million of new ARR from existing customers, landed evenly, $1.00 of S&M per $1.00 of ARR | +$500,000 | -$590,000 | -1.5% | +$1,000,000 of revenue and $820,000 of gross profit a year |
| New logos: the same $1 million of new ARR at $2.00 of S&M per $1.00 | +$500,000 | -$1,590,000 | -6.4% | The same $820,000 of gross profit a year, bought at twice the cost |
| Services: $1 million more implementation work at a 25% margin | +$1,000,000 | +$250,000 | 2.6% | Ends when the projects end |
| Cost of revenue: hosting and support costs cut by 10% | $0 | +$331,200 | 3.1% | Keeps paying as long as the savings hold |
| S&M: a 10% cut | $0 | +$740,000 | 5.1% | About $370,000 less new ARR at a $2.00 ratio |
What the table shows
- Price is the only lever that adds the same amount to both lines. A 4.6% top-line gain lifts operating income from $288,000 to $1,208,000, because no cost moves with it. It is also the lever most often given away: every discount is the same calculation in reverse.
- Retention and expansion look expensive in year one and cheap after it. The cost lands now and the revenue arrives over the contract. By year two the retention plan adds $142,800 a year to operating income and the expansion ARR adds $820,000 of gross profit a year.
- Expansion buys the same top line for half the cost of new logos. At the Benchmarkit medians, $1 million of expansion ARR costs $1 million less in S&M than $1 million of new-logo ARR. That is why existing customers produced a median 40% of new ARR in 2024, up 5 points in a year (Benchmarkit).
- Services grow the top line fastest and the bottom line least. $1 million of services adds 5% to revenue and $250,000 to operating income. The blended gross margin falls as the services share rises.
- The S&M cut is the bottom-line lever with a top-line bill. It adds $740,000 to operating income this year and removes about $370,000 of new ARR, so next year's top line starts lower.
To run these levers on your own numbers month by month, ORM's free profit and loss template separates subscription and services margin and puts S&M, R&D and G&A on their own lines with % of revenue columns.
How Do Price and Discounts Affect Both Lines?
A price increase adds to the top line and drops almost entirely to the bottom line, and a discount takes away from both by the same amount. In SaaS, price is set twice: on the new deal and again at every renewal.The evidence that pricing work pays is old but consistent. In OpenView's expansion SaaS benchmarks, companies that changed their pricing in 2017 grew at a median 65%, against 50% for those that kept pricing as it was (OpenView, 2018). That is a correlation across 400+ companies, not proof that the price change caused the growth.
Pete Furseth, ORM's COO, sets two limits on how far to push it. First, renewal price lifts have a ceiling: "If you are increasing price 10% a year or more, that puts pressure on the renewal." A price lift that raises churn gives back part of the gain on both lines. Second, the most expensive discount is the one used to save a quarter. In Pete's experience, pulling a deal forward costs twice: the deal is discounted, so price erodes, and next quarter starts with a smaller pipeline that needs more pipeline generation spend to refill. The first cost hits both lines, because a discount removes revenue and no cost; the second lands on next year's top line.
Track the gap between list price and the price customers actually pay with price realization. It is the clearest early sign that the top line is being bought with the bottom line.
How Do Churn and Expansion Grow Both Lines?
Lower churn and more expansion grow revenue from customers the company already paid to win, so most of each retained or added dollar reaches the bottom line. Net revenue retention, the share of last year's ARR that the same customers pay this year, sums both effects into one number.Benchmarkit's 2024 medians are 88% gross revenue retention, down from 90% over three years, and 101% net revenue retention (Benchmarkit). At 101% NRR, expansion barely outruns churn: net of losses, the existing base adds about 1% a year, and the rest of top-line growth has to come from new logos at the higher cost ratio. Each extra point of NRR adds 1% of the starting ARR without a new-logo sales cycle. See net revenue retention for the formula and the ranges by company size.
Pete's points from ORM's renewal and expansion modeling:
- Renewals are the most predictable part of the top line. The amount is usually known (the current contract, or the current contract plus a price lift), and so is the date. That makes them the first part of next year's revenue a finance team can plan with confidence, and the place a planned price lift shows up.
- Risk shows about six months before renewal. "If you can identify an at risk account 6 months before a renewal then you have time to work with the customer and solve their business case." An invoice sent 30 days before renewal, with no conversation before it, puts the renewal at more risk.
- Who owns renewals matters. Pete has observed that when renewals sit with a finance team that sends invoices, GRR tends to be lower than when a dedicated customer success team owns them. Customer success costs more, which is the trade in the retention row of the lever table: a cost now for a higher top line later.
- Expansion starts with customers who bought one thing. "If they have bought everything you sell, it might be hard to upsell them, but they are likely sticky. If they have only bought one thing, there is possible upside in the account." Start with the internal champion and build the business case with the group that gains from the expansion.
How Do Cost Cuts Grow the Bottom Line Without Hurting the Top Line?
Cut costs that do not produce next year's revenue, and leave the ones that do. Cost of revenue, G&A and unproductive sales capacity are the usual places to look. Cuts to pipeline generation and customer success usually come back as a smaller top line.| Cost | Line | Effect of a cut on next year's top line |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting, third-party software in the product | Cost of revenue | Usually none, if service quality holds |
| Services delivery overruns | Cost of revenue | None, and the services margin improves |
| Executive, finance, legal, office costs | G&A | Usually none |
| Sales commissions | S&M | Depends on the plan: under ASC 340-40 most commissions on new contracts are capitalized and expensed over time, so a commission plan change shows in the P&L slowly |
| Marketing programs that build pipeline | S&M | Lower: pipeline for a quarter is often built 6 to 12 months before it begins, in Pete's experience |
| Rep headcount | S&M | Lower, after the ramp lag |
| Customer success coverage | Cost of revenue or S&M | Lower, through churn and missed expansion |
| Engineering and product | R&D | Lower over a longer horizon, through slower product growth |
Should a SaaS Company Grow the Top Line or the Bottom Line First?
Growth-stage SaaS companies usually grow the top line first, as long as gross margin is healthy and retention holds, because fixed costs turn later revenue into profit. Later-stage companies are expected to grow both. The Rule of 40, revenue growth rate plus profit margin, is the usual test of the balance, and the EBITDA calculator scores it from one P&L.The lever table gives a sharper answer than "grow first" or "profit first". Pull the levers that move both lines before the ones that move one:
- First: price realization and discount discipline, then retention and expansion. They grow both lines, and expansion costs half as much per ARR dollar as new logos at the Benchmarkit medians.
- Second: cost of revenue and G&A savings. They grow the bottom line with little effect on the top line.
- Third: new-logo growth, sized to measured rep ramp and pipeline. It is the most expensive top line to buy and the one most plans depend on.
- With care: services growth and cuts to S&M or customer success. One raises the top line with little profit, and the other raises profit by spending next year's top line.
Every lever in the table needs a revenue number to size it: how much a price lift keeps after churn, how much expansion the customer success hires bring, how many new logos a hiring plan can close. ORM forecasts that number. It builds renewal, expansion and new business forecasts from a company's own CRM and finance data, each with its own timing, and targets 95% forecast accuracy, so a cost plan can be tested against the top line it depends on. The FP&A entry describes the planning work that connects the two lines.
Sources
- Benchmarkit, 2025 SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmarks, 2024 data: 81% subscription and 30% services gross margin medians; S&M 37% of revenue; New CAC Ratio $2.00 and Expansion CAC Ratio $1.00; GRR 88%, NRR 101%; expansion a median 40% of new ARR.
- OpenView, The unspoken impact of pricing changes (Kyle Poyar, November 2018, archived copy): median growth 65% for companies that changed pricing vs 50% for those that did not.
- IRS, Publication 542, Corporations: the 21% federal corporate income tax rate.
- Pete Furseth, ORM COO, ORM insight board, 2026: renewal price lifts of 10% a year or more, the cost of pulling deals forward, pipeline built 6 to 12 months ahead, renewal risk six months out, customer success vs finance-led renewals, expansion signals.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the top line and bottom line in business?
The top line is revenue, the money a business earned from selling its products or services in a period, and it is the first line of the income statement. The bottom line is net income, what is left after every cost, interest and tax, and it is the last line. A company grows its top line by selling more and its bottom line by keeping more of each dollar it sells.
Is top line revenue gross or net revenue?
On a company's income statement the top line is net revenue: sales after discounts, returns, refunds and credits. Some summaries call it gross sales, which is the figure before those deductions. For a SaaS company the top line is recognized revenue under GAAP, so a two-year contract signed today adds to bookings at once but to the top line only month by month as the service is delivered.
What are the three types of profit?
The three are gross profit, operating profit and net profit. Gross profit is revenue minus cost of revenue (for SaaS, hosting, support and services delivery). Operating profit subtracts operating expenses such as sales and marketing, R&D and G&A. Net profit, the bottom line, also subtracts interest and taxes and adds other income. Each one divided by revenue gives its margin.
What is the difference between top-line growth and bottom-line growth?
Top-line growth is the percentage increase in revenue from one period to the next. Bottom-line growth is the percentage increase in net income. The formulas share a shape: this period minus last period, divided by last period, using revenue for one and net income for the other. Bottom-line growth reads oddly when last period's net income was small or negative, so SaaS teams track margin change in points instead.
Which matters more to investors, the top line or the bottom line?
It depends on the company's stage. Investors in growth-stage SaaS look first at recurring revenue growth, retention and gross margin, because a fixed cost base can turn later revenue into profit. Investors in mature companies weigh profit and cash flow more heavily. The Rule of 40 combines both into one score: revenue growth rate plus a profit margin, with 40 as the usual threshold.
Is gross profit the same as the top line?
Gross profit is a different number from the top line. The top line is total revenue. Gross profit is revenue minus cost of revenue, so it is always smaller unless delivery costs nothing. A SaaS company with $20 million of revenue and $4.5 million of hosting, support and services delivery costs has a $20 million top line and about $15.5 million of gross profit.
Put these metrics to work
ORM builds custom revenue forecast models that turn concepts like top line vs bottom line into prescriptive action for your team.
Schedule a Demo