Operating leverage is how much operating income changes when revenue changes. It comes from fixed costs: when most costs stay flat as sales grow, extra revenue drops to profit. The degree of operating leverage (DOL) is contribution margin divided by operating income, so a DOL of 4 turns a 10% revenue rise into about 40% more operating income.
This page gives the three versions of the formula, sorts the costs in a B2B SaaS P&L into fixed and variable, works an illustrative $18 million revenue company through a good year and a bad one, and computes what operating leverage actually looked like in three public SaaS 10-K filings. It ends with the link to the Rule of 40 and the burn multiple, and with why DOL stops working when operating income is near zero.
What Is Operating Leverage?
Operating leverage is the sensitivity of operating income to revenue, and it exists because some costs do not move with sales. The higher fixed costs are as a share of total costs, the bigger the swing in operating income for each percent of revenue gained or lost.It works in both directions. A company with high operating leverage gains a lot of profit when revenue rises and loses a lot when revenue falls, because the fixed costs stay either way. That makes it a measure of both opportunity and risk.
In B2B SaaS, operating leverage is the reason investors accept losses early. A young SaaS company carries an engineering team, a finance team and a sales organization sized for the business it plans to be. As subscription revenue grows into that cost base, operating margin widens without the cost base growing at the same pace. That widening is what people mean when they say a SaaS company "shows operating leverage."
The Operating Leverage Formula
The degree of operating leverage is contribution margin divided by operating income, or the percentage change in operating income divided by the percentage change in revenue. The two give the same answer when prices, the variable cost rate and fixed costs hold steady over the change.- DOL from one period = Contribution margin / Operating income, where contribution margin = Revenue minus variable costs (see contribution margin).
- DOL from two periods = % change in operating income / % change in revenue.
- DOL from units = Q x (P minus V) / (Q x (P minus V) minus F), where Q is units sold, P is price per unit, V is variable cost per unit and F is fixed costs.
- Incremental operating margin = Change in operating income / Change in revenue. This is the version to use for a SaaS company with operating income near zero or below it (more on this below).
The first two forms are the standard textbook definitions (see the Varsity Tutors cost accounting lesson, which gives both). A SaaS company does not sell "units" in the textbook sense, so the unit form is useful for a seat-priced product and rarely for anything else.
In Excel or Google Sheets, with this year's revenue in B2, variable costs in B3, fixed costs in B4, last year's revenue in C2 and last year's operating income in C5:
| Measure | Formula |
|---|---|
| Contribution margin | =B2-B3 |
| Operating income (B5) | =B2-B3-B4 |
| DOL, one period | =(B2-B3)/(B2-B3-B4) |
| DOL, two periods | =(B5/C5-1)/(B2/C2-1) |
| Incremental operating margin | =(B5-C5)/(B2-C2) |
| Operating margin change, in points | =(B5/B2-C5/C2)*100 |
Which SaaS Costs Are Fixed and Which Are Variable?
In a B2B SaaS P&L most costs are fixed or step-fixed in the short run: R&D, G&A and sales headcount. The truly variable costs are hosting, payment fees, services delivery and commissions. The split decides how much of each new revenue dollar reaches operating income.| Cost | P&L line | Behavior | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hosting and third-party infrastructure | Cost of revenue | Variable, with usage | Usage-heavy products carry more variable cost per subscription dollar |
| Payment processing fees | Cost of revenue | Variable, with billings | Small, but it scales with every invoice |
| Customer support and onboarding team | Cost of revenue | Step-fixed | One more customer costs nothing until the next hire is needed |
| Professional services delivery | Cost of revenue | Variable, with services revenue | Benchmarkit's 2024 median services gross margin is 30% (Benchmarkit), so services revenue brings little operating leverage |
| Sales commissions | Sales and marketing | Variable, with bookings | Under ASC 340-40, most commissions on signed contracts are capitalized and expensed over the benefit period, so the P&L shows a smoothed amount |
| AE, SDR and sales management salaries | Sales and marketing | Step-fixed, ahead of revenue | A new rep is a fixed cost for months before the rep sells at full quota |
| Marketing programs | Sales and marketing | Discretionary | Fixed once committed for the year, cut quickly when revenue disappoints |
| Engineering and product team | Research and development | Fixed | Builds the product once for every customer |
| Executive, finance, legal, HR, audit | General and administrative | Fixed, grows in steps | Grows with headcount and compliance, not with each customer |
Worked Example: Operating Leverage in an $18M Revenue SaaS Company
Illustrative numbers, not benchmarks. A B2B SaaS company recognizes $18 million of revenue this year: $16.5 million subscription and $1.5 million services. Hosting and payment fees run at 9% of subscription revenue, services delivery costs 70% of services revenue (Benchmarkit's 30% median services gross margin), and commission expense runs at 5% of revenue. Everything else is fixed for the year.| Line | Amount | % of revenue | Behavior |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription revenue | $16,500,000 | 91.7% | |
| Services revenue | $1,500,000 | 8.3% | |
| Total revenue | $18,000,000 | 100.0% | |
| Hosting and payment fees (9% of subscription) | $1,485,000 | 8.3% | Variable |
| Services delivery (70% of services) | $1,050,000 | 5.8% | Variable |
| Commission expense (5% of revenue) | $900,000 | 5.0% | Variable |
| Contribution margin | $14,565,000 | 80.9% | |
| Support and onboarding team | $1,650,000 | 9.2% | Fixed |
| Sales and marketing, excluding commissions | $5,760,000 | 32.0% | Fixed |
| Research and development | $3,600,000 | 20.0% | Fixed |
| General and administrative | $2,700,000 | 15.0% | Fixed |
| Operating income | $855,000 | 4.75% |
A good year and a bad year with the same cost base
Hold the fixed costs and the revenue mix constant and move revenue by 10% either way:
| Scenario | Revenue | Contribution margin | Fixed costs | Operating income | Operating margin | Change in operating income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue down 10% | $16,200,000 | $13,108,500 | $13,710,000 | -$601,500 | -3.71% | -170% |
| Base year | $18,000,000 | $14,565,000 | $13,710,000 | $855,000 | 4.75% | |
| Revenue up 10% | $19,800,000 | $16,021,500 | $13,710,000 | $2,311,500 | 11.67% | +170% |
Next year with the same growth and three cost plans
Now plan next year with 25% revenue growth to $22.5 million. What happens to margin depends on how fast the fixed costs grow and where the growth comes from.
| Plan for next year | Fixed costs | Operating income | Operating margin | Incremental operating margin | Rule of 40 (25% growth + operating margin) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed costs grow 8% to 15% by line (support +12%, S&M +15%, R&D +10%, G&A +8%) | $15,348,000 | $2,858,250 | 12.70% | 44.5% | 37.7 |
| Fixed costs grow 25%, as fast as revenue | $17,137,500 | $1,068,750 | 4.75% | 4.75% | 29.75 |
| Same fixed cost plan as the first row, but all $4.5 million of growth comes from services | $15,348,000 | $342,000 | 1.52% | -11.4% | 26.5 |
To run this on your own P&L month by month, ORM's free profit and loss template separates subscription and services margin and puts S&M, R&D and G&A on their own lines with % of revenue columns.
What Operating Leverage Looks Like in Public SaaS Filings
Operating leverage in real SaaS companies shows up as incremental operating margin well above the current operating margin, and it can reverse in a single year when a company chooses to invest. The table below is computed from each company's 10-K results of operations, on a GAAP basis.| Company and fiscal year | Revenue | Revenue growth | GAAP operating income | Operating margin, prior year to this year | Incremental operating margin | Two-period DOL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot, 2024 | $2,627.5M | 21.1% | -$67.6M | -9.3% to -2.6% | 29.2% | Not meaningful (loss) |
| HubSpot, 2025 | $3,131.3M | 19.2% | $7.4M | -2.6% to 0.2% | 14.9% | Not meaningful (prior-year loss) |
| Datadog, 2024 | $2,684.3M | 26.1% | $54.3M | -1.6% to 2.0% | 15.8% | Not meaningful (prior-year loss) |
| Datadog, 2025 | $3,427.2M | 27.7% | -$44.4M | 2.0% to -1.3% | -13.3% | Not meaningful (loss) |
| Salesforce, FY2025 | $37,895M | 8.7% | $7,205M | 14.4% to 19.0% | 72.2% | 5.0 |
| Salesforce, FY2026 | $41,525M | 9.6% | $8,331M | 19.0% to 20.1% | 31.0% | 1.6 |
- HubSpot grew revenue 21.1% and 19.2% while sales and marketing grew 14.1% and 13.2%. S&M fell from 49.2% of revenue in 2023 to 44.1% in 2025, and G&A from 11.5% to 10.4%. Most of HubSpot's margin gain came from the selling line. Restructuring charges also fell from $96.8 million in 2023 to $4.0 million in 2024.
- Datadog shows operating leverage reversing by choice. In 2025 revenue grew 27.7%, but R&D grew 34.3% and G&A 36.3%, so operating income fell by $98.7 million and R&D went from 42.9% to 45.2% of revenue. The cost structure did not change; the investment plan did.
- Salesforce in fiscal 2025 grew revenue 8.7% and S&M only 3.0%, and restructuring charges fell from $988 million to $461 million. That $527 million drop is about a quarter of the $2,194 million rise in operating income, so part of the 72.2% incremental margin was one-off. In fiscal 2026 the incremental margin settled at 31.0%.
Three companies are reference points, not a benchmark. GAAP figures include stock-based compensation, which is large in SaaS: Datadog reports $750.7 million of stock-based compensation in 2025 against $44.4 million of operating loss. Many companies and investors also report a non-GAAP operating margin that excludes it, and the leverage picture can differ between the two.
Why DOL Breaks Down for Growth-Stage SaaS
DOL is a ratio with operating income in the denominator, so it explodes as operating income approaches zero and turns negative below it. Many growth-stage SaaS companies sit exactly there, which makes DOL the wrong headline number for them.In the worked example the DOL is 17.0 at a 4.75% operating margin. At a 1% margin, the same contribution margin ratio of 80.9% gives a DOL of about 81. Below break-even the result is negative and reads as nonsense. For any company with operating income near or below zero, use three measures instead:
- Incremental operating margin: how many cents of each new revenue dollar reached operating income. HubSpot's 29.2% in 2024 says more than any DOL could.
- Each cost line as a % of revenue, year over year: it shows which line produced the leverage, as in the HubSpot and Datadog bullets above.
- Revenue growth minus fixed cost growth: a quick test in a budget review. If the fixed cost base grows faster than revenue, the plan has negative operating leverage, whatever the story.
One identity is worth knowing: DOL also equals the contribution margin ratio divided by the operating margin. A SaaS company with an 80% contribution margin ratio and a 20% operating margin has a DOL of 4. At a 40% operating margin, it is 2.
Operating Leverage, the Rule of 40 and the Burn Multiple
Operating leverage is how a SaaS company raises its Rule of 40 score without growing faster: every point of operating margin it gains from scale is a point on the score. In the worked example, the same 25% growth scores 37.7 with a disciplined cost plan and 29.75 with fixed costs growing as fast as revenue.The Rule of 40 adds revenue growth to a profit margin, usually EBITDA or free cash flow margin. Operating margin is the GAAP version of that profit line, and EBITDA margin adds back depreciation and amortization. Operating leverage moves all of them, as long as revenue keeps growing faster than the fixed cost base. The EBITDA calculator scores the Rule of 40 on EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow margin from one P&L.
The burn multiple, net burn divided by net new ARR, reads the same story in cash. When fixed costs grow slower than ARR, net burn shrinks relative to new ARR and the multiple falls. Annual upfront billing sharpens this: cash arrives before revenue is recognized, so a company with growing deferred revenue can show a better burn multiple than its operating margin suggests. A falling burn multiple and a widening operating margin together are the clearest sign that a SaaS company's operating leverage is real.
The trap is buying margin with growth. A cut to sales and marketing raises operating margin this year and removes some of next year's new ARR. Benchmarkit's 2024 median is $2.00 of S&M spend per $1.00 of new customer ARR (Benchmarkit), so at that ratio a $1 million S&M cut gives up about $500,000 of new ARR. The SG&A guide works that trade-off through a full P&L.
How Sales Capacity Decides Operating Leverage
Sales headcount is the step-fixed cost that most often decides whether a SaaS plan shows operating leverage, because reps are paid long before they are productive. A plan that hires early enough, in the right places, turns the S&M line into leverage. A plan that hires late or by blanket averages turns it into fixed cost with no revenue behind it.Pete Furseth, ORM's COO, puts the timing plainly: in ORM's customer work, "it can take a seller 15 to 18 months to confidently hit quota." A rep hired this quarter is a fixed cost for most of next year before the rep carries a full quota. That gap is why S&M as a share of revenue often rises in a year of heavy hiring and falls in the year after, even when nothing else changes.
Pete's points for planning sales capacity so it produces leverage rather than eating it:
- Separate assigned quota from productive quota. "You have a revenue target, you have assigned quota, and then you have what I would call productive quota. Those are not necessarily the same thing." A plan that treats every dollar of quota as equally likely to close overstates the revenue the fixed cost base will carry.
- Build ramps by role and region, not one company-wide average. Pete names blended company-wide ramp and productivity assumptions as the most common reason capacity models break.
- Optimize the hiring mix. ORM's capacity models choose which positions to hire, where and when, to hit the revenue requirement at the lowest cost. Pete reports that done well, there is typically an opportunity to create "10 to 15% more productive sales capacity from the same investment," which is operating leverage on the S&M line.
ORM's free annual operating plan template puts rep capacity with ramp, headcount, budget and the P&L in one file, so you can see in the plan whether next year's fixed costs grow slower than revenue.
Operating Leverage vs Financial Leverage
Operating leverage comes from fixed operating costs and moves operating income. Financial leverage comes from fixed financing costs, mainly interest, and moves net income. Many SaaS companies carry little debt, so for them operating leverage is the one that matters.| Operating leverage | Financial leverage | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | Fixed operating costs: salaries, rent, software, R&D | Fixed financing costs: interest on debt, preferred dividends |
| Formula | DOL = Contribution margin / Operating income | DFL = Operating income / (Operating income minus interest expense) |
| What it amplifies | Revenue changes into operating income changes | Operating income changes into net income and EPS changes |
| SaaS example | A fixed R&D team serving more subscribers | Venture debt or a convertible note with fixed interest |
| How to lower it | Shift costs to variable (usage-based hosting, commission-heavy pay, contractors) | Pay down debt or raise equity |
Sources
- Benchmarkit, 2025 SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmarks, 2024 data: 81% subscription and 30% services gross margin medians; New CAC ratio median $2.00 of S&M per $1.00 of new customer ARR.
- Form 10-K filings, results of operations: HubSpot, 2025 (2023 to 2025); Datadog, 2025 (2023 to 2025, with stock-based compensation by line); Salesforce, fiscal 2026 (fiscal 2024 to 2026). Growth, margins and incremental margins computed by ORM.
- Varsity Tutors, Compute operating leverage and interpret risk: the two standard DOL formulas.
- Pete Furseth, ORM COO, ORM insight board, 2026: rep ramp of 15 to 18 months, assigned vs productive quota, ramp by role and region, 10% to 15% more productive capacity from optimized capacity plans.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is operating leverage in simple terms?
Operating leverage describes how much profit moves when sales move. If most of your costs stay the same whatever you sell, each extra dollar of revenue drops mostly to operating income, and each lost dollar comes mostly out of it. A SaaS company with a fixed engineering team and cheap hosting has high operating leverage. A services firm that hires a consultant for every new project has low operating leverage.
How do you calculate the degree of operating leverage?
Divide contribution margin by operating income, where contribution margin is revenue minus variable costs. You can also divide the percentage change in operating income by the percentage change in revenue between two periods. Both give the same answer when the cost structure holds. A DOL of 3 means a 10% rise in revenue lifts operating income by about 30%, and a 10% fall cuts it by about 30%.
Is high operating leverage good or bad?
It depends on how predictable your revenue is. High operating leverage makes growth very profitable and a downturn very painful, because the fixed costs stay when the revenue goes. For a SaaS company with high gross revenue retention and annual contracts, that risk is easier to carry than for a business with one-off sales. The danger is adding fixed cost ahead of revenue that does not arrive.
Why do SaaS companies have high operating leverage?
Most SaaS costs are people and software that do not change when one more customer signs. R&D builds the product once for every customer, G&A grows in steps, and the cost of serving one more subscriber is mostly hosting, payment fees and a share of support. Benchmarkit's 2024 median subscription gross margin is 81%, so each new subscription dollar leaves most of its value to cover fixed operating costs.
What is the difference between operating leverage and financial leverage?
Operating leverage comes from fixed operating costs such as salaries, rent and software, and it measures how revenue changes move operating income. Financial leverage comes from fixed financing costs such as interest on debt, and it measures how operating income changes move net income and earnings per share. Total leverage is the two multiplied: DOL times DFL.
How does operating leverage relate to operating margin?
Operating margin is the result, and operating leverage is how fast it changes. A company with positive operating leverage sees its operating margin widen as revenue grows, because revenue grows faster than costs. The degree of operating leverage also equals the contribution margin ratio divided by the operating margin, so a business with a thin operating margin has a very high DOL.
Put these metrics to work
ORM builds custom revenue forecast models that turn concepts like operating leverage into prescriptive action for your team.
Schedule a Demo