Sales efficiency is new ARR divided by sales and marketing spend for the same period. A result of 1.0 means each dollar came back as a dollar of new ARR. Read it with the magic number, CAC payback and burn multiple, and find which side of the ratio moved before you act.
Sales efficiency is the new recurring revenue you win for each dollar spent on sales and marketing. Divide new ARR by sales and marketing spend for the same period. A result of 1.0 means each dollar came back as a dollar of new ARR. Few SaaS companies get there: Scale Venture Partners puts the long-term median near 0.7. Updated October 2026: fixed the magic number math, added sourced benchmarks, the burn multiple and a full worked example.
Most revenue teams can tell you how much they sold last quarter. Far fewer can tell you what it cost to sell it. That second number is sales efficiency, and it decides whether your growth is a business or a burn rate with good PR.
High, and every dollar of budget comes back as more than a dollar of revenue. Low, and you are buying growth at a loss while the deck still shows a line going up and to the right. ORM has spent more than 12 years building revenue and forecast models for B2B SaaS companies. The teams that miss their number almost always have an efficiency problem they could not see. They tracked bookings and pipeline but never put a cost under either one.
Let's start where the board starts: the scoreboard.
The Four Numbers on the Scoreboard
There is no single sales efficiency metric. There is a small panel, and each one corrects a blind spot in the others. The ratio gives you the headline. The magic number fixes its timing. CAC payback puts it on a clock. The burn multiple checks it against cash. Rep productivity, the fifth row, tells you where to look when any of the four slips.
| Metric | Formula | What it tells you | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales efficiency ratio | Gross: new ARR / S&M spend, same period. Net: net new ARR (after churn and contraction) / S&M spend | Does the whole engine return more than it costs? | Above 1 is rare (Scale Venture Partners). New logos only: median $2.00 of S&M per $1.00 of new customer ARR, a ratio of 0.5, in 2024 data (Benchmarkit) |
| Magic number | (This quarter's revenue minus last quarter's revenue) x 4 / last quarter's S&M spend. With ARR, drop the x 4 | Is spend converting, with the one-quarter lag respected? | Long-term median near 0.7 across Scale's dataset of 1,000+ growth-stage SaaS companies (Scale, as above) |
| CAC payback | CAC / (new monthly revenue per customer x gross margin), in months | How long before a customer pays back what it cost to win? | Bessemer's targets: under 12 months for SMB, under 18 for mid-market, under 24 for enterprise (Bessemer, 2021) |
| Burn multiple | Net burn / net new ARR | How much cash does each dollar of new ARR cost, counting every expense? | Under 1x amazing, 1 to 1.5x great, 1.5 to 2x good, 2 to 3x suspect, over 3x bad (Craft Ventures) |
| Rep productivity | New ARR or attainment per ramped rep | Where inside the engine is the strength or the leak? | Set your own baseline, by role and region |
One distinction worth nailing first, because conflating these two sends teams to the exact wrong fix. Sales efficiency is a system measure: revenue out over total spend in. Sales productivity is a per-head measure: output per rep. Efficiency can fall while productivity holds steady, which means you overspent on capacity the pipeline could not feed. Productivity can fall while you keep hiring to defend the revenue number, which drags efficiency down with it. The cure for a capacity mistake is the opposite of the cure for a motion problem. You need both lenses to know which one you are looking at. The efficiency vs productivity entry sets the two side by side. For the wider panel that sits around these four, the 22 sales operations metrics guide covers the full set.
Sales effectiveness is a third idea. It asks how often the team wins. Efficiency asks what each win cost. A team can win a lot and still spend too much to do it.
How to measure it so the number holds up
Pick one definition and keep it fixed. Then compare like with like. Most bad readings come from one of these four slips.
- Gross or net. Gross uses new ARR before churn. Net takes out churn and lost upsell. Use gross to judge the sales motion and net to judge the business. Say which one you report. - The cost line. Scale Venture Partners uses the full sales and marketing line from the P&L, and it would rather leave out stock-based pay. Whatever you pick, use the same costs every quarter. That line is the selling half of SG&A, so keep G&A out of it. - The lag. Money spent this quarter often closes next quarter. That is why the magic number divides by last quarter's spend. - The season. Across ORM's customers, Q4 is usually the biggest quarter and Q1 the smallest. Within a quarter, the third month is always the largest. So compare Q1 with last year's Q1, or use the last four quarters added together.
A Worked Example: Two Quarters at Tamarack
Numbers stay abstract until you watch them move. Here is an illustrative scenario, not a benchmark, built to show how the panel behaves when the engine slips. All figures are made up.
| Tamarack (illustrative) | Q1 | Q2 |
|---|---|---|
| S&M spend this quarter | $1.2M | $1.44M |
| S&M spend last quarter | $1.1M | $1.2M |
| New ARR | $1.0M | $0.8M |
| Churn and contraction | $0.1M | $0.1M |
| Net new ARR | $0.9M | $0.7M |
| New customers at $40K average | 25 | 20 |
| Net burn | $1.5M | $1.8M |
| Gross sales efficiency (new ARR / S&M) | 0.83 | 0.56 |
| Net sales efficiency (net new ARR / S&M) | 0.75 | 0.49 |
| Magic number (net new ARR / last quarter's S&M) | 0.82 | 0.58 |
| CAC (S&M / new customers) | $48,000 | $72,000 |
| CAC payback at 75% gross margin | 19.2 months | 28.8 months |
| Burn multiple (net burn / net new ARR) | 1.67x | 2.57x |
In Q1 the panel looks fine. The gross ratio is 0.83, the magic number is 0.82, and a burn multiple of 1.67x sits in Craft Ventures' "good" band. Payback of 19.2 months runs just past Bessemer's mid-market target of 18. Win rate sits at 22 percent, average deal at $40,000, cycle at 90 days. Finance signs off on two new account executives.
Q2 arrives and every number gets worse at once. The gross ratio falls to 0.56, payback stretches to 28.8 months, and the burn multiple moves into the "suspect" band. The instinct in the room is "the new reps aren't producing," and the proposed fix is more activity, a higher dial target, a pipeline push. Both instincts are wrong, and the panel proves it.
Rep productivity per ramped rep is flat. The two new hires are full cost and near-zero output because they are mid-ramp, exactly as a ramp curve predicts, which explains part of the denominator jump. The rest of the story is in the motion: win rate slid from 22 to 18 percent, concentrated entirely in the enterprise segment, where a new competitor started showing up in late-stage deals. Cycle stretched from 90 to 112 days in that same segment. Mid-market win rate never moved.
Watch the magic number too. It divides by last quarter's spend, so Q2's extra $240,000 does not hit it until Q3. The worst of the magic number is still ahead.
So the real diagnosis is not "the reps are lazy" and not "we need more meetings." It is that one segment sprung a leak in the same quarter we happened to add capacity. The activity push the room wanted would have poured more spend into a motion already losing six enterprise deals out of seven. The fix is to win the enterprise segment back, where every recovered point of win rate returns revenue from pipeline already paid for, and to let the new reps finish ramping before judging them. A single metric would have sent Tamarack in precisely the wrong direction.
The Efficiency Lever Stack: Ranking What Actually Moves the Number
When efficiency drops, most teams reach for the two loudest levers: hire more reps, push more activity. Both make the ratio worse before they make revenue better, because they add to the denominator on day one and to the numerator slowly, if at all. The levers that move efficiency without inflating spend live inside the deal motion, not around it.
Here they are, ranked by leverage. I call this the Efficiency Lever Stack, and the order is the point. Pull from the top.
1. Win rate. The only lever that touches the numerator without touching the denominator.This is the one I will defend against any other. Raising win rate is the single most efficient move in go-to-market, because the spend is already sunk. You paid to create the pipeline. Closing more of it costs nothing incremental. Lift win rate from 20 to 24 percent and you have produced 20 percent more revenue from the same pipeline and the same budget. Nothing else on this list does that. Every other lever either adds cost, takes longer to pay off, or interacts with a second variable you also have to manage.
It matters more now than three years ago, because the B2B new-logo win rate is about 19 percent across 655,000 opportunities (Ebsta/Pavilion, 2025). At 19 percent, four of every five qualified deals you spent real money to create produce nothing. That is not a problem you fix with volume. It is the largest pool of recoverable efficiency on the board, and most teams walk right past it to go hire.
2. Sales cycle length. Faster cycles compound through capacity and cash at the same time.Shorten the cycle and two things improve at once: each rep closes more deals in the same window, and cash comes back sooner, which lifts both the efficiency ratio and CAC payback. The trend runs against you, with sales cycles up 22 percent since 2022 (Optifai, 2026), so the pipeline you fund today converts slower than your model assumes. Cycle ranks just below win rate because it is a real, durable lever, but it works by speeding up revenue you were going to get rather than recovering revenue you were going to lose. The sales cycle length guide shows where the days hide and how to take them out.
3. Ramp time. The lever nobody puts on a line item.Every ramping rep is full cost and partial output for the entire ramp window, which quietly drags the ratio the whole time. Cut a quarter off ramp and you get that capacity back sooner with no change to headcount. It sits mid-stack because it is real money but bounded money. It moves the number only during the ramp, and only for the reps in it. Teams forget it precisely because ramp cost is buried inside the spend denominator and never shows up as its own expense.
4. Average deal size. Powerful, but it never moves alone.Bigger deals spread fixed acquisition cost across more revenue, so efficiency rises even if win rate and cycle hold flat. Moving upmarket, expanding inside existing accounts, or tightening qualification toward higher-value segments all lift the average. It ranks last not because it is weak, but because it almost always drags a longer cycle and a lower win rate behind it, so the gain quietly gives back ground on the top two. Model it against them, never in isolation.
A note on pipeline velocity, which people sometimes try to slot into this list. Velocity is not a fifth lever. It is the scoreboard for the first four combined, since it rolls open-deal count, deal value, win rate, and cycle into one rate of conversion. Watch it to confirm your levers are moving together rather than canceling each other out, and model it with a pipeline velocity calculator before you commit. But you do not pull velocity. You pull the four above and watch velocity respond.
Where the Number Goes Wrong
Four failure modes cause most of the broken efficiency I see. Each one needs a diagnosis before it needs a fix.
Hiring ahead of pipeline. The plan assumes a new rep produces revenue on contact, so headcount climbs before pipeline can feed it. The denominator jumps immediately, the numerator lags by a full ramp cycle, and efficiency craters for two quarters while the room hunts for a culprit. The fix is to tie hiring to pipeline coverage rather than to the revenue target alone, which is a sales planning discipline as much as a recruiting one. Revenue with no cost denominator. Teams report bookings, pipeline, and attainment, and never divide any of them by spend. Revenue grows, the board claps, and nobody clocks that the engine is getting more expensive per dollar until the burn rate forces the question at the worst possible time. The fix is one habit: put spend under the revenue number and review the ratio every quarter. Chasing activity instead of conversion. When the ratio drops, the reflex is more calls and more meetings. Activity rises, cost rises, and the conversion leak underneath goes untouched, which is exactly the trap Tamarack nearly walked into. The fix is to find whether the leak is in win rate, cycle, ramp, or deal size, then pull that lever, instead of forcing more volume through a motion that is already losing most of what enters it. Pulling deals forward. A deal pulled into this quarter usually costs a discount, so deal size shrinks. It also leaves next quarter's starting pipeline, which is often built 6 to 12 months ahead. This quarter's ratio looks better. Next quarter pays for it, with more spend on pipeline to refill the gap.When a CRO is behind plan at week six, my first move is to name the gap. Is it deal size, win rate, pipeline, or time to close? "Sell harder" does not work halfway through a quarter. At that point the answer is better focus, and more activity rarely helps.
Start at the Top of the Stack
If you take one thing from this, make it the order. When efficiency slips, the temptation is to reach for the levers you can see and control directly, headcount and activity, and those are precisely the two that make the ratio worse first. The lever with the most leverage is the quietest one, because it adds no new motion and no new spend. It just closes more of what you already paid to create.
So before you approve another hire or raise another dial target, go look at win rate, and look at it by segment, not in aggregate, because aggregates hide exactly the kind of single-segment leak that sank Tamarack's Q2. A blended 20 percent can be a healthy 24 in mid-market masking a collapsing 14 in enterprise. Find the leaking segment, recover the points, and you have bought efficiency at the best price there is, which is free. The catch is that a segment-level win-rate leak never shows in a same-period ratio. You see it only when spend, pipeline, and conversion are reconciled against a live forecast, which is the kind of model ORM builds, so the leak surfaces while there is still time to close it.
How does rep tenure change sales efficiency?
Tenure is the hidden variable in most efficiency numbers. Every ramping seller is full cost and partial output. Most capacity models use one blended ramp: 25% productive in the first quarter, 50% in the second, 75% in the third, then fully productive. That is almost never true across a whole company.ORM breaks a rep's tenure into levels and measures productivity at each one, by position and region:
| Tenure level | Months in seat | What to expect |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Roughly the first three months | Full cost, very little output |
| Level 2 | Months four to six | Early deals, well below quota |
| Levels 3 to 5 | Roughly three-month steps after that | Rising productivity, varying by role and region |
| Level 6 | Fully tenured | Confident quota attainment |
First, turnover quietly lowers the ratio. When reps leave, average tenure falls. The team looks less productive, yet nobody is working differently. Treat that as a performance problem and you coach the wrong thing. What changed is who is on the team.
Second, assigned quota overstates capacity. Take a rep with a $1 million quota whose tenure level measures 70% productive. That rep adds about $700,000 of productive quota to the plan. So 100 reps with $1 million quotas do not add up to $100 million of selling capacity. ORM measures this against the full quota, never a reduced ramp quota, so new reps do not look better than they are.
How do you get more capacity from the same spend?
Stop using averages. Capacity models rarely break because the math is wrong. They break because the inputs are too broad. One ramp for the whole company. One productivity figure. The belief that an AE in one segment sells like an AE in another.Model productivity by position and region instead. Then set real limits, such as a minimum and maximum number of sellers per market. ORM uses an optimization model to find the lowest-cost mix of people that meets the revenue target. Done well, ORM typically sees room for 10 to 15% more productive sales capacity from the same spend.
Placement matters as much as headcount. ORM's rule of thumb is that each rep needs at least three times their quota in addressable market. Only about a third of a market is likely to be buying in a given year. Put a strong seller in a thin territory and the ratio still falls. For the definition, see sales capacity planning. For the full method, see the sales capacity planning guide.
Reading efficiency correctly when it moves
Sales efficiency is a ratio, which means it moves when either side moves, and the two sides have completely different owners. Diagnosing which one moved comes before any intervention.
| What changed | Where the cause sits | Common wrong response |
|---|---|---|
| Deal size compressed | Competition in the market | Coach the reps harder |
| Win rate fell | Competition, or buyer budgets | More activity targets |
| Deal count fell | Pipeline generation | Inspect seller execution |
| Cycle length extended | Buyer indecision | Push for close dates |
Two measurement errors that make efficiency look better than it is
Pipeline value overstates. Most deals close for less than the amount recorded in the CRM. Where open pipeline averages $80,000 against closed-won deals averaging $40,000, any efficiency ratio using pipeline in the numerator is inflated by roughly a factor of two. Coverage is not availability. Of the pipeline carrying in-quarter close dates on the first day of the quarter, roughly 20 percent closes in it. An efficiency figure calculated against day-one pipeline is measuring against revenue that will largely not arrive in that period.For a reference point, 3 to 5 times pipeline coverage is the standard across ORM's customers and most sit at roughly 3.5 times, with real customers running from 1.4 to 5. The spread is wide enough that an inherited target says little about your own business.
The compounding trap is that an extending cycle improves coverage while the business slows, because deals stay open and accumulate. Efficiency ratios built on coverage therefore look healthiest at the moment conditions are deteriorating. See which sales velocity lever moves first and how much of your day-one pipeline actually closes.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is sales efficiency?
Sales efficiency is the revenue your go-to-market engine returns for each dollar it spends. A high ratio means spend turns into revenue cleanly. A low ratio means money leaks somewhere between budget and bookings.
How do you calculate sales efficiency?
Divide new ARR for a period by sales and marketing spend for the same period. Use gross new ARR for the gross ratio. Use net new ARR, after churn and lost upsell, for the net ratio. A result of 1.0 means a dollar of new ARR for each dollar spent. Track the magic number, CAC payback and burn multiple next to it.
What is a good sales efficiency ratio?
Start with your own trend, then compare. Scale Venture Partners puts the long-term median near 0.7 and says a ratio above 1 is rare. Benchmarkit's 2024 data shows a median of $2.00 of sales and marketing spend to win $1.00 of new customer ARR. That is a ratio of 0.5 on new logos alone.
What is the magic number in SaaS?
The magic number is the change in quarterly revenue, times four, divided by the prior quarter's sales and marketing spend. The times four turns one quarter into a yearly figure. If you use net new ARR, drop it, because ARR is already a yearly number. Scale Venture Partners puts the long-term median near 0.7.
Why does sales efficiency fall when nobody is underperforming?
Because it is a ratio. Price pressure shrinks deal size, slower buyers stretch cycles, and turnover lowers the average tenure of the team. None of those are execution problems, and all of them lower the ratio.
What distorts sales efficiency calculations most?
Recorded pipeline value. Most deals close for less than the CRM amount, so any ratio built on pipeline inherits the inflation. Compare your open average deal size with your closed-won average to size it.
Five free days of implementation
Start with ORM and your first five days of implementation are free. We build your forecast model on your live pipeline, then you decide.
Claim your five days

