Revenue optimization is the practice of finding where a company loses revenue it could have earned and fixing the biggest leaks first. In B2B SaaS, revenue leaks at seven levers: pipeline creation, win rate, price realization, cycle length, gross retention, expansion and sales capacity. Measure all seven in one ARR model, then fix the one worth the most.
Most pages on this term are written for ecommerce (carts, checkout, product recommendations) or for hotels and airlines. This entry is for B2B SaaS revenue, finance and RevOps teams. It covers what the term means, where revenue leaks in a subscription business, the one equation that puts every lever on the same scale, a worked example for a $30 million ARR company, and how to decide which lever to work on first. Every benchmark links to its source, and every example number is labeled illustrative.
What Is Revenue Optimization?
Revenue optimization is the work of closing the gap between the revenue a company earns and the revenue its market, pipeline and customer base could support. It is a measurement problem before it is a growth problem. You cannot pick the right fix until you know which lever is losing the most.Three related terms are often mixed up with it:
- Revenue management started in airlines and hotels, where capacity is fixed and expires. It sets the price and availability of each unit. A SaaS company has no seat that goes unsold tonight, so price is only one of its levers.
- Revenue growth is the outcome. A company can grow 30% and still be leaking, for example by buying growth with discounts or by losing more of its base each year than it replaces.
- Revenue leak is the loss itself: stale pipeline, untracked discounts, lapsed renewals, billing errors. Revenue optimization is the program that finds and ranks the leaks.
In a subscription business the unit of measure matters. A discount on a new contract is not a one-time cost. It lowers ARR for the life of the contract and sets the base for every renewal price after it. That is why SaaS revenue optimization is measured in ARR and retention, not in single sales.
Where Does B2B SaaS Revenue Leak?
B2B SaaS revenue leaks at seven levers, and each one has its own metric, its own owner and its own fix. The table lists them with the formula to track and a sourced benchmark where one exists.| Lever | Where it leaks | Metric and formula | Benchmark (source) | Usual owner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline creation | Too few qualified opportunities, or pipeline that is stale and never closed out | Opportunities created per period; share untouched in 12 months | MQL to SQL conversion 12% to 21%, median about 15% (Digital Bloom); across ORM customers, more than 10% of pipeline typically sits untouched for 12 months | Marketing, SDRs |
| Win rate | Deals lost to competitors, to no decision, or to poor qualification | Won / (won + lost) | New-logo win rate about 19% (Ebsta and Pavilion, 2025) | Sales |
| Price realization | Discounts, free months, waived fees and pulled-forward deals | Realized price / list price | Companies that changed pricing grew at a median 65% vs 50% for those that did not (OpenView, 2018) | Deal desk, finance |
| Cycle length | Deals that stall, slip and push across quarters | Days from qualified to closed | Median B2B SaaS cycle 84 days, 22% longer since 2022 (Optifai, 939 companies) | Sales leadership |
| Gross retention | Churned customers and contraction | (Beginning ARR - churn - contraction) / beginning ARR | Median GRR 88% (Benchmarkit, 2025) | Customer success |
| Expansion | Upsell and cross-sell left unsold in the base | NRR = GRR + expansion as a share of beginning ARR | Median NRR 101%; expansion is a median 40% of new ARR (Benchmarkit, 2025) | Account management, CS |
| Sales capacity | Too few ramped reps, or reps in the wrong territories | Productive capacity vs target | Pete Furseth, ORM's COO: a B2B SaaS rep takes 15 to 18 months to become fully productive | Sales ops, finance |
Price leaks are the hardest to see because the CRM records the list price. Pete notes that most deals close for less than the value they carry in the CRM, and gives an example: "you have a pipeline with an average deal size of $80,000, but the average deal size of closed won deals is $40,000." The gap is real money that never shows up as a line item. The price realization entry explains how to measure it from invoices instead of the discount field, and discount leakage covers where approvals break down.
How Do You Measure Revenue Optimization in One Model?
Put every lever into one ARR equation, so each one is an input you can change and price on the same scale. For a SaaS business:- New ARR = opportunities x win rate x list ACV x price realization
- Ending ARR = beginning ARR x (GRR + expansion rate) + new ARR
GRR plus the expansion rate is net revenue retention, so the second line is also ending ARR = beginning ARR x NRR + new ARR. In Excel or Google Sheets, with opportunities in B2, win rate in B3, list ACV in B4, price realization in B5, beginning ARR in B6, GRR in B7 and the expansion rate in B8:
- New ARR:
=B2B3B4*B5 - Ending ARR:
=B6(B7+B8)+B2B3B4B5 - ARR growth:
=(B6(B7+B8)+B2B3B4B5)/B6-1
Cycle length and capacity do not appear as separate terms, but they sit inside the others. A longer cycle means fewer opportunities close inside the period. Capacity caps how many opportunities the team can work. The revenue formula guide shows the same equation from the P&L side, and sales velocity adds cycle length back as an explicit term.
The value of one model is that it stops two common mistakes. A team that raises win rate by discounting harder sees win rate go up and price realization go down, and only the combined equation shows whether ARR rose. A team that pulls deals forward to save a quarter looks fine this quarter and short the next.
Worked Example: Revenue Optimization for a $30M ARR SaaS Company
Illustrative numbers. A SaaS company starts the year at $30 million ARR. Its sales team works 400 qualified opportunities a year at a 20% win rate, with a $60,000 list ACV and 80% price realization, so the average deal closes at $48,000. Gross retention is 88% and expansion adds 13% of beginning ARR, so NRR is 101%, the Benchmarkit median.- New ARR = 400 x 20% x $60,000 x 80% = $3,840,000
- Churn and contraction = $30,000,000 x 12% = $3,600,000
- Expansion = $30,000,000 x 13% = $3,900,000
- Ending ARR = $30,000,000 x 101% + $3,840,000 = $34,140,000, or 13.8% growth
Now move each lever by a small, realistic amount, one at a time:
| Lever moved (illustrative) | Change | Ending ARR | ARR gained vs base | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base case | $34,140,000 | 13.8% | ||
| More pipeline | 400 to 420 opportunities (+5%) | $34,332,000 | +$192,000 | 14.4% |
| Higher win rate | 20% to 21% | $34,332,000 | +$192,000 | 14.4% |
| Better price realization | 80% to 82% | $34,236,000 | +$96,000 | 14.1% |
| Better gross retention | 88% to 89% | $34,440,000 | +$300,000 | 14.8% |
| More expansion | 13% to 14% of beginning ARR | $34,440,000 | +$300,000 | 14.8% |
| All five together | $35,239,440 | +$1,099,440 | 17.5% |
- The base is the biggest lever. With $30 million of ARR and $3.84 million of new ARR, one point of retention or expansion is worth $300,000, more than a full point of win rate. The larger the installed base relative to new bookings, the more this holds.
- The funnel levers multiply. Done one by one, the five changes add $1,080,000. Done together they add $1,099,440. The extra $19,440 comes from more opportunities closing at a higher rate and a higher price at the same time.
- Price looks small here and is not. Two points of realization add only $96,000 because this example applies it to new business only. The same discipline applied at renewal also raises the base that every future NRR point is measured against, and it costs almost nothing to acquire.
- Cost changes the ranking. At Benchmarkit's median ratios, $192,000 of new-logo ARR costs about $384,000 of sales and marketing spend, while $300,000 of expansion ARR costs about $300,000. Treat those ratios as a rough planning check, not a quote for your business.
Which Revenue Lever Should You Pull First?
Pull the lever the data says is actually broken, not the one that is easiest to talk about. Pete's first move for a CRO behind plan is to "figure out the gap. Is it deal size, win rate, pipeline, time to close, or some combination? 'Sell harder' and 'grind it out' do not work halfway through the quarter."His symptom guide across ORM customers is a useful first sort:
- Deal size or win rate falling. "When you see pressure on deal size or win rate, that is usually the sign of competition in the market." Look at price realization, discount approvals and competitive losses before adding pipeline.
- Deal count falling. "When we see low deal count that is a pipeline generation impact. Marketing or BDR are the place to look to solve that."
- Cycle length growing. In 2026, Pete says cycle length "has been the biggest culprit," with buyers delaying decisions. His response is to force decisions: "A no today is better than a no three months from now."
- The plan itself does not add up. When the capacity model says the team cannot reach the target, Pete lists the options: "You either need more productive heads, more market opportunity, better conversion, improved pricing, or some other change in the business." Sometimes the product needs investment, not sales. And sometimes the right answer is to call the number down with the board early.
Price has its own limits. Pete notes that you "can raise your price if the market will bear it," and that ORM often sees that discussion when a new private equity owner gets involved. On renewals, he warns that "if you are increasing price 10% a year or more, that puts pressure on the renewal." A price lever pulled too hard shows up later as a retention leak, which is one more reason to measure both in the same model. For timing and method, see when should you raise prices.
How Do You Build a Revenue Optimization Program?
Run it as a regular cycle: measure every lever, size each gap in ARR, fix the top one or two, and check the result against the same equation next period.- Set one source of truth. Pull opportunities, stage history, close dates, list and realized price, renewals and expansion from the CRM and billing system into one dataset. Reconcile CRM amounts to invoices, since the two usually disagree.
- Split the motions. New business, expansion and renewal behave differently and should be measured separately. Renewals close near the renewal date. New business follows its last stage change.
- Cut every lever by segment. A blended win rate or realization rate hides the segment where the leak actually is. Cut by segment, product, region and week of quarter.
- Size each gap in ARR. Use the equation above to turn each gap into dollars, then rank them by ARR gained per dollar of cost and per hour of team time.
- Assign an owner and a date. Each fix gets one owner. Discount leaks go to the deal desk, renewal risk to customer success, pipeline gaps to marketing and SDRs.
- Re-measure every period. Markets change. Pete's most common reason a forecast misses is that "something in the business or in the market changed and the forecast is built on old assumptions." The same is true of a revenue plan.
The net revenue retention entry covers how to measure the base side of the model, and pipeline to revenue conversion covers the funnel side.
ORM's Take
Revenue optimization fails when each team optimizes its own lever and nobody sees the trade-offs. ORM's prescriptive analytics builds a custom model on a company's own CRM data and turns the forecast into specific weekly actions: which deals to prioritize, which segments to add pipeline in to close the gap to target, and whether to hire or reallocate reps, modeled on the company's actual ramp rates and territory data. The model takes 4 to 6 weeks to calibrate, and ORM's forecast targets 95% accuracy. To see the levers on your own data, schedule a demo.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the definition of revenue optimization?
Revenue optimization is the work of finding the revenue a company should have earned and did not, then fixing the causes in order of payoff. In B2B SaaS the causes sit in seven places: pipeline creation, win rate, price realization, cycle length, gross retention, expansion and sales capacity. The test of a good program is that it measures all seven in one model, so one fix does not hide a loss somewhere else.
What is the difference between revenue optimization and revenue management?
Revenue management comes from airlines and hotels, where capacity is fixed and perishable, so the job is setting the price and availability of each seat or room. Revenue optimization is wider. It covers price, but also pipeline, conversion, retention, expansion and sales capacity. A SaaS company has no seats that expire tonight, so most of its revenue optimization work happens in the funnel and the renewal base.
Is 30% revenue growth good?
For a B2B SaaS company, 30% is above the recent median. Maxio's 2025 benchmark report found a median actual growth rate of 26%, nine points below what companies had planned, while their median plan for 2025 was 35%. Whether 30% is good for one company depends on its size, its burn and how much of the growth came from discounting or pulled-forward deals that will not repeat next year.
What is the rule of 40 in SaaS?
The rule of 40 says a healthy SaaS company's growth rate plus its profit margin should add up to at least 40%. Brad Feld popularized it in 2015 as \"your growth rate + your profit should add up to 40%.\" A company growing 30% with a 10% margin passes, and so does one growing 10% at a 30% margin. Revenue optimization helps both terms, because price and retention gains add revenue with little added cost.
What are revenue optimization tools?
Most revenue optimization tools cover one lever. CPQ and deal desk software controls discounts and approvals. Conversation and activity tools look at deal execution. Customer success platforms track health and renewals. Forecasting tools predict the number. Prescriptive analytics sits on top and recommends which deals, segments and resources to act on. Before buying, check which levers each tool measures and whether the outputs tie back to the same ARR.
How do you calculate the impact of revenue optimization?
Write the revenue equation with every lever as its own input, then change one input at a time. For SaaS, ending ARR equals beginning ARR times gross retention plus expansion, plus opportunities times win rate times list ACV times price realization. The difference between the base case and each changed case is that lever's ARR impact. Run all changes together too, because the funnel levers multiply.
Put these metrics to work
ORM builds custom revenue forecast models that turn concepts like revenue optimization into prescriptive action for your team.
Schedule a Demo